792 N.W.2d 836 | Minn. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] With all due respect to the federal district courts and the district court in this ease, we conclude that there is no legal basis or binding authority requiring conversion of an action by private individuals into state action. See Lake George Park, L.L.C. v. IBM Mid-America Emps. Fed. Credit Union, 576 N.W.2d 463, 466 (Minn.App.1998) (stating that “[t]his court, as an error correcting court, is without authority to change the law”), review denied (Minn. June 17, 1998). Minn.Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a, plainly provides that “[i]n addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, any person injured by a violation” of the listed consumer-protection statutes “may bring a civil action” for such injuries.