Curtis Publishing Co. v. Bates
[…] Curtis Publishing Co. v. Bates

250 S.W.2d 521 | Mo. | 1952

'WESTIiUES, C.

Plaintiff, the Curtis Publishing Company, filed this suit seeking a declaratory judgment to determine its liability for a sales .tax sought to be collected by the Director of Revenue under the Missouri Sales Tax Law for the sales of magazines sent to subscribers through the mails. The trial court ruled that the sales of the magazines were exempt from the tax by virtue of Section 144.030, RSMo 1949, YAMS. The Director of Revenue appealed from the judgment.

The portion of Section 144.030, supra, which is the subject of this lawsuit reads as follows:

“Exemptions. 1. There is hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the tax levied, assessed or payable'under this chapter such retail sales as may be made in commerce between this state and any other state of the United States, or between this state and any foreign country, and any retail sale which the state of Missouri is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States of America, and such retail sales of tangible personal property which the general assembly of the state of Missouri is prohibited from taxing or further taxing by the constitution of this state. ’ ’

The evidence disclosed the following: Plaintiff, the Curtis Publishing Company, is a Pennsylvania corporation with offices in Philadelphia. The company has no offices or employees in Missouri.