*545Code of Civil Procedure
[…] ( Burden v. Snowden (1992)
We turn to the language of the statute. In any action for damages or indemnity arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid architect's certificate, registration as a professional engineer, or land surveyor's license "the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b)" "on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on any defendant or cross-defendant." ( § 411.35(a).) Section 411.35(b) states:
"A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant declaring one of the following:
"(1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state, or who teaches at an accredited college or university and is licensed to practice in this state or any other state, in the same discipline as the defendant or cross-defendant and who the attorney reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of this action. The person consulted may not be a party to the litigation. The person consulted shall render his or her opinion that the named defendant or cross-defendant was negligent or was not negligent in the performance of the applicable professional services.
"(2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would impair the action and *548that the certificate required by paragraph (1) could not be obtained before the impairment of the action.