*545Code of Civil Procedure
[…] The proper ruling in this situation is to enter a *709judgment of dismissal because the required certificate of merit was not filed within the statute of limitations period, or within 60 days after filing the original complaint.
We are not persuaded by Sutherland's argument that Doyle is inapposite because section 340.1, at issue in Doyle , prohibits a plaintiff from even naming the defendant in a complaint until the trial court has reviewed certificates of merit and determined that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for filing the action. ( § 340.1, subd. (m) ["In any action subject to [the certificate of merit requirement], no defendant may be named except by 'Doe' designation in any pleadings or papers filed in the action until there has been a showing of corroborative fact as to the charging allegations against that defendant."].) This is a distinction without a difference as subdivision (j) of section 340.1 and 411.35(a) require that a certificate be filed before any defendant (be it a Doe or named defendant) is served with the original complaint.