646 P.2d 547 | Nev. | 1982
[…] Such evidence supports the determination that the movement of the victim substantially increased the risk of harm to her. A separate charge of first degree kidnaping is proper.
Similarly, the record supports appellant’s complicity in the kidnaping. The mere presence of appellant at the time his companions forced the victim into the truck is not sufficient to make him an accessory and therefore a principal under NRS 195.020.
The other claims of error raised by appellant fail to demonstrate prejudicial error or are without merit. Accordingly, we
NRS 200.481(2)(a) (1977) (amended 1979 and 1981) provides:
2. Any person convicted of a battery, other than a battery committed by an adult upon a child which constitutes child abuse, shall be punished:
(a) If the battery is not committed with a deadly weapon, and no substantial bodily harm to the victim results, for a misdemeanor.
NRS 200.310(1) provides in pertinent part: