646 P.2d 547 | Nev. | 1982
[…] 2. Any person convicted of a battery, other than a battery committed by an adult upon a child which constitutes child abuse, shall be punished:
(a) If the battery is not committed with a deadly weapon, and no substantial bodily harm to the victim results, for a misdemeanor.
NRS 200.310(1) provides in pertinent part:
1. ... [E]very person who leads, takes, entices, or carries away or detains any minor . . . with the intent to hold such minor to unlawful service, or perpetrate upon the person of such minor any unlawful act is guilty of kidnaping in the first degree.
NRS 195.020 provides in pertinent part:
195.020 Who are principals. Every person concerned in the commission of a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense, or aids or abets in its commission, and whether present or absent; and every person who, directly or indirectly, counsels, encourages, hires, commands, induces or otherwise procures another to commit a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is a principal, and shall be proceeded against and punished as such.