87 Pa. Commw. 192 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] 87 Pa. Commw. 192 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
Opinion by
This case presents the question of whether a recently enacted amendment to the Pennsylvania Unemploy
The respondent’s demurrers “go to the legal merits of the original jurisdiction action. ...” Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corporation v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 67 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 400, 411, 447 A.2d 675, 680 (1982). We will, thus, review the issues raised by the respondent concerning the construction of the governing federal statutes and their possible preemption of Section 301.4 of the Law.
Critical to this inquiry are two federal statutes. The first, the Shipping Commissioners Act, 46 U.S.C. §11108, formerly 46 U.S.C. §601, provides:
Taxes
Wages due or accruing to a master or seaman on a vessel in the foreign, coastwise, inter-coastal, interstate, or noncontiguous trade or a fisherman employed on a fishing vessel may not be withheld under the tax laws of a State or a political subdivision of a State. However, this section does not prohibit withholding wages of a seaman on a vessel in the coastwise trade between ports in the same State if the withholding is under a voluntary agreement between the seaman and the employer of the seaman.