94 A.D.2d 434 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1983
[…] Although defendants dispute the fact that partnership debts have been canceled with respect to some of the defendants by offsetting their obligations against their interests in the new partnership, one is hard pressed to find another explanation as to why defendants Gerber, Jay Jackler, Liberman and Ewanyk, with partnership debts of $44,000, $56,000, $56,000 and
Additionally, in adopting the dissolution agreement, defendants substantially altered plaintiff’s rights under the articles of partnership and thereby violated subdivision 8 of section 40 of the Partnership Law which provides that “no act in contravention of any agreement between the partners may be done rightfully without the consent of all the partners.” (See, also, Duell v Hancock, 83 AD2d 762.)
However, defendants are entitled to summary judgment dismissing plaintiff’s fourth cause of action for tortious interference with contract.