Curt v. Industrial Commission
[…] In the Prelipp Case plaintiff sued one standing in loco parentis to him for wages earned during minority under an alleged contract of hire. While the court denied recovery upon the ground that the emancipation and contract for services were not sufficiently established, it is inferentially held that, except for the failure of proof, plaintiff would have prevailed. It would follow, even without resort to the compensation act, that where an agreement by father to pay wages to his minor son has been established, a relationship of employer and employee exists.

Sec. 102.07, Stats., provides in part as follows:

“ ‘Employee’ as used in this chapter means: . . .
“(4) Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors (who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees), but not including farm laborers, domestic servants and any person whose employment is not in the course of a trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer, unless such employer has elected to include them.”

*19It is urged that the provision vesting minors with the power to contract was merely to permit them to become employees of persons other than their parents. This contention cannot be sustained.