Curry v. State
[…] (See, appendices Nos. 3 and 4).

In our original opinion, we held that while the affidavits “may not have demonstrated the existence of probable cause, the arrest and search of appellant was lawful because the arresting officer acted in good faith in executing the traffic warrants. To support our holding, we relied on Tex.Code CRIM.PROC.Ann. art. 38.23(b) which provides:

It is an exception to the provisions of Subsection (a) of this Article that the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective and good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.

The Court of Criminal Appeals held that we misconstrued art. 38.23(b) and stated that the plain wording of art. 38.23(b) requires an initial determination of probable cause citing Gordon v. State, 801 S.W.2d 899 (Tex.Crim.App.1990) where the Court stated: