Curry v. State
[…] Appellant waived a trial by jury and pled "not guilty." After examining the stipulated evidence, the trial court found appellant guilty of possessing the alleged cocaine.

Appellant reurged his challenge to the warrants on direct appeal. The Court of Appeals held that while the affidavits "may not have demonstrated the existence of probable cause," Id. at 826 [Emphasis added.] the arrest and search of appellant was lawful because the arresting officer acted in good faith in executing the traffic warrants. To support its holding, the Court of Appeals relied on Tex.Code Crim. Proc.Ann. art. 38.23(b), which provides:

"It is an exception to the provisions of Subsection (a) of this Article that the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective and good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause." [Emphasis added.]

The plain wording of Art. 38.23(b) requires an initial determination of probable cause. Appellant argues that the Court of Appeals misconstrued Art. 38.23(b) after having found the affidavits underlying the traffic warrants may not have established probable cause.