Curry v. Hillcrest Clinic, Inc.
[…] Both documents were among the enclosures to a letter dated February 18,1991 from the chairwoman to HCAO. The “Docket Management Docket Cover” of HCAO records the filing of the opinion and order on February 21, 1991, the filing of Curry’s notice of rejection of award and the filing of a copy of her action to nullify on February 22, 1991, and the filing of the APD on February 25, 1991.3

Hillcrest contends that there can be no award without assessing arbitration costs and making any apportionment of them. Hillcrest relies on CJ § 3-2A-05(f)(l) which states that “[t]he award shall include an assessment of costs, including the arbitrators’ fees.” Hillcrest also relies on a regulation of the HCAO Director promulgated as Maryland Regs.Code (COMAR), tit. 1, § 03.01.12.E which reads in relevant part as follows:

“Form of Award.