Curry v. Hillcrest Clinic, Inc.
[…] In Part I, infra, of this opinion we shall address two issues that logically precede analysis of the default issues, which we address in Part II. Additional facts will be stated hereinafter, as required for an understanding of the particular arguments.

I

A

Hillcrest contends that the circuit court erred in denying the defendants’ motion to dismiss Curry’s circuit court complaint. The argument rests on CJ § 3-2A-06(a), the relevant portion of which reads:

“A notice of rejection must be filed with the Director and the arbitration panel and served on the other parties or their counsel within 30 days after the award is served upon the rejecting party____”

Hillcrest contends that Curry filed its notice of rejection with the Director before Curry had been served officially with the award, and that the sanction for this deviation from the ordained procedure is dismissal.