Curry v. Hillcrest Clinic, Inc.
[…] The abortion was successfully completed the next day at Johns Hopkins Hospital where the physicians “repaired, the uterine defect, fashioned a Hartman’s Pouch, and completed a rectosigmoid colostomy.”

Curry filed a complaint with the Health Claims Arbitration Office (HCAO) against Sharma and Hillcrest. Each count of her complaint alleged that “[t]he clinic is liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior for the actions of Dr. Sharma.” Sharma was served, appeared, and answered.1 Hill-crest was served on March 5, 1990, but it did not answer.

Section 3-2A-02(d) of the Act provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the Maryland Rules of Procedure shall apply to all practice and procedure issues arising under this subtitle.” The procedure upon default for failure to answer the complaint is not prescribed in the Act or in the rules adopted by the HCAO Director under CJ § 3-2A-03(b)(3). Consequently, Maryland Rule 2-613 governs such defaults.