Curry v. Hillcrest Clinic, Inc.
[…] . In State of Maryland Cent. Collection Unit v. Gettes, 321 Md. 671, 584 A.2d 689 (1991), we held that, where half of the costs had been apportioned against the prevailing health care provider, the aggrieved claimant’s timely notice of rejection and action to nullify had not brought before the circuit court the costs apportioned against the health care provider who again obtained a, favorable judgment on liability in the circuit court. Thereafter, the General Assembly by Chapter 25 of the Acts of 1991, effective April 9, 1991, amended subsection (a) of CJ § 3-2A-06 by adding the language appearing in italics: "A party may reject an award or the assessments of costs under an award for any reason." 1991 Md.Laws at 1195. Subsection (b) was also amended by Chapter 25 to read: "The party rejecting the award shall file an action in court to nullify the award or the assessment of costs under the award and shall file a copy of the action with the Director.” Id.

The 1991 amendment does not apply to the instant matter, and we intimate no opinion on the amendment’s effect.

. Curry also places substantial.reliance on Sullivan v. Miller, 26 Md. App. 189, 337 A.2d 185, cert. denied, 275 Md. 756 (1975).