Curry v. Hillcrest Clinic, Inc.
[…] Rule 8-602(d) provides:

“A notice of appeal from a ruling, decision, or order that would be appealable upon its entry on the docket, filed after the announcement of the ruling, decision, or order by the trial court but before entry of the ruling, decision, or order on the docket, shall be treated as filed on the same day as, but after, the entry on the docket.”

We have previously noted the legislative directive in § 3-2A-02(d) under which “the Maryland Rules of Procedure shall apply to all practice and procedure issues arising under” the Act, except as otherwise provided.