Curry v. First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Rather, dismissal resulted from appellant’s failure to timely serve the proposed record on appeal pursuant to N.C.R. App. R 11(b) after giving a proper notice of appeal. Neither the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure nor the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure provide for holding a premature notice of appeal “in abeyance” or treating it as a “nullity” pending the resolution of motions such as those filed by appellants. Indeed, G.S. § 1-294 (1996) provides that “[w]hen an appeal is perfected ... it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein

In Estrada v. Jaques, 70 N.C. App. 627, 321 S.E.2d 240 (1984), this Court stated that “[t]he general rule is that an appeal takes the case out of the jurisdiction of the trial court. Thereafter, pending the appeal, the trial judge is functus officio. The enactment of N.C. Gen.