222 S.E.2d 1 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] (2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received."
Quoting from Black's Law Dictionary defendant argues that the terms "farmer" and "merchant" are not interchangeable. We do not look to Black's, however, but to G.S. 25-2-104, where a "merchant" is defined as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds *3 himself out as having such knowledge or skill."
Whether defendant is a "merchant" as defined by statute is a decisive point.