956 P.2d 810 | Nev. | 1998
[…] NRS 616.605(1) (currently codified as NRS 616C.490(1)) provided:
Every employee, in the employ of an employer within the provisions of this chapter, who is injured by an accident arising out of and in the*332 course of employment is entitled to receive the compensation provided for permanent partial disability. As used in this section “disability" and “impairment of the whole man" are equivalent terms.
NRS 616.550 (currently codified as NRS 616C.205) provided in pertinent part:
[B]ut in the case of the death of an injured employee covered by this chapter from causes independent from the injury for which compensation is payable, any compensation due the employee which was awarded or accrued but for which a check was not issued or delivered at the date of death of the employee is payable to his dependents as defined in NRS 616.615.
NRS 616.537(1)-(2) (recodified as NRS 616C.490(2)) provided:
1. An insurer shall schedule a rating for an injured employee within 30 days after the injured employee is determined to be stable and ratable by the treating physician or chiropractor.