S13A1445. CURRIER v. THE STATE. B ENHAM , Justice. Appellant Shawn Hollis Currier seeks appellate review of his convictions
[…] [2] For example, the victim’s brain was in a liquefied state, precluding the medical examiner from being able to examine it for any signs of blunt force trauma.
[3] In the indictment, the charge on felony murder reads as follows: “. . . defendants . . . did unlawfully while in the commission of a felony, to wit: aggravated assault, did cause the death of [the victim] by using their hands and fist[s] as a deadly weapon bludgeoning said victim with hands and fist[s]. . . .”
[4] OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides in pertinent part: “[a] person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human being, irrespective of malice.”
[5] The jury was also instructed on simple battery and battery which are both misdemeanors. OCGA §§ 16-5-23 and 16-5-23.1.
[6] See former OCGA § 24-3-50 (repealed effective January 1, 2013). OCGA § 24-3-50 has been replaced by OCGA § 24-8-824.
[7] Jackson v.