Curnow v. STATE EX REL. WYO. COMP. DIV.
[…] Curnow, by a Petition for Review sought and obtained judicial review in the district court of the Seventh Judicial District in and for Natrona County. The district court, in a decision letter which was followed by an Order of Affirmance, ruled there was substantial evidence to support the findings, conclusions, and order of the hearing examiner and the decision of the Office of Administrative Hearings was affirmed. Curnow has appealed from the Order of Affirmance.

The primary substantive rules in this case are found in WYO.STAT. § 27-14-502 which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) As soon as is practical but not later than seventy-two (72) hours after the general nature of the injury became apparent, an injured employee shall report the occurrence and general nature of the accident to the employer and within ten (10) days after the injury became apparent, file the report in the office of the clerk of court of the county in which the accident occurred.
* * * * * *
(c) Failure of the injured employee, any dependent or personal representative to report the accident to the employer and to file the report with the clerk of court in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is a presumption that the claim shall be denied. The presumption may be rebutted if the employee establishes by clear and convincing evidence a lack of prejudice to the employer or division in investigating the accident and in monitoring medical treatment.

While Curnow argues his claims may have been timely under the statute, we have held the term "injury" in the statute alludes to a compensable injury. Big Horn Coal Co. v. Wartensleben, 502 P.2d 187 (Wyo.1972).