Curcio v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance
[…] Where, however, employers conduct businesses and make business decisions not regulated by ERISA, no fiduciary duties apply. And, when employers wear "two hats” as employers and as administrators "... they assume fiduciary status 'only when and to the extent' that they function in their capacity as plan administrators, not when they conduct business that is not regulated by ERISA.”

Payonk v. HMW Industries, Inc., 883 F.2d 221, 225 (3d Cir.1989) (citations omitted).

. Section 1102(a)(1) states that "[e]very employee benefit plan ... shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan." Section 1102(a)(2) further states that "the term ‘named fiduciary' means a fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument, or who, pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan, is identified as a fiduciary.” We have been unable to locate, nor do the parties point out, the “named fiduciary” of the Capital Health plan.

. Capital Health calls to our attention a case from the Ninth Circuit that it claims supports its position that it is not a fiduciary. Gelardi v.