Cupina v. Bernklau
[…] There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-576 provides in pertinent part: “actions for account or on simple or implied contracts, (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”

General Statutes § 52-581 provides in pertinent part: “action on oral CONTRACT TO BE BROUGHT WITHIN THREE YEARS, (a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.”

The defendant did not state in his written motion to the trial court the legal grounds for the motion. It is clear, however, from the language employed by the defendant in the motion and from his appellate brief that the motion was made pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a.