Cupina v. Bernklau
[…] Salvio, 186 Conn. 311, 324 n.11, *165441 A.2d 190 (1982). The defendant has failed to demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion, and no abuse of discretion is otherwise evident.

We conclude that the trial court properly found that the October, 1983 payment made by the plaintiff to the defendant was a loan, that the court applied the correct statute of limitations, and that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion to implead.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-576 provides in pertinent part: “actions for account or on simple or implied contracts, (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”