Cupina v. Bernklau
[…] The defendant did not state in his written motion to the trial court the legal grounds for the motion. It is clear, however, from the language employed by the defendant in the motion and from his appellate brief that the motion was made pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a.

General Statutes § 52-102a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded.”