Cupina v. Bernklau
[…] The defendant’s final claim of error is that the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s motion to implead. The defendant moved pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a3 to implead the plaintiff’s daughter, Mary Ellen Bernklau, who was then his estranged wife. The court denied the motion. On appeal, the defendant argues that Mary Ellen Bernklau should have been a defendant in this case because she received the direct benefit of the money loaned to the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-102a permits a defendant who believes that a nonparty individual “is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him” to move the trial court to permit service of a summons and complaint on that individual. The defendant did not have a statutory right to implead a third party; the statute commits the decision of such motions to the sound discretion of the trial court. General Statutes § 52-102a; Salvio v.