Cunningham v. State
[…] On September 1, 1981, our legislature passed Indiana Code Sections 34-4-32-1 to 5 governing the procedures for enforcing violations of infractions and municipal ordinances. Wirgau v. State, 443 N.E.2d 327, 329, n. 1 (Ind.Ct.App.1982). Prior to the enactment of these statutes, all traffic offenses were criminal in nature, *1077 but with the passage of the 1981 statutes, the legislature mandated that all such violations be governed by the Indiana Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. at 329. Indiana Code Chapter 34-28-5 governs these procedures, and Section 1 of that chapter provides: "Actions under this chapter . . . shall be conducted in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure. . . ." These rules govern the procedures to be followed in all civil suits brought in Indiana. Ind.