Cunningham v. Shelton Security Services, Inc.
[…] However, before oral argument could be scheduled, the parties requested leave to submit the cause on briefs; we granted that request also.

Accordingly, we review the trial court’s ruling that the respondents are entitled to the exhumation and autopsy of the employee’s remains. Because this issue is a question of law, our review is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Ridings v. Ralph M. Parsons Co., 914 S.W.2d 79, 80 (Tenn. 1996).

III

Court-ordered autopsy in worker’s compensation cases is governed by both statute and case law. The controlling statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(e)(Supp. 1996), provides as follows:

In all death claims where the cause of death is obscure or is disputed, any interested party may require an autopsy, the cost of which is to be borne by the party demanding the same.

Thus, by statute, the party requesting the autopsy must demonstrate that the cause of death “is obscure or is disputed.” In their answer to the petition for worker’s compensation benefits, the respondents denied that the employee suffered an accidental injury or occupational disease and averred that they did not know what caused the employee’s death.