Cunningham v. Parkdale Bank
[…] A probate court is authorized by § 221 to do the following: to accept or reject the resignation of the personal representative; to appoint a successor representative; to hold an evidentiary hearing, the sole purpose of which is to examine, restate, audit, settle and approve the final account; to enter an order approving the account and requiring that the estate be transferred to the party entitled to receive it; and to discharge the resigning personal representative after he has complied with all requirements and orders. Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 221 (Vernon 1980).

While it is clear under § 221(b) that the personal representative who is resigning should not be discharged “until final order or judgment shall have been rendered on his account,” neither the current statute nor its predecessors contains any procedure to be followed in obtaining a “final order or judgment” when the court finds the account to be unacceptable.