Cunningham v. Parkdale Bank
[…] It has been held that the phrase, “settlement of estates,” as used in § 3(aa), should be read in conjunction with § 145, in order to determine the extent of a court’s power over independent executors. Bell v. Still, 389 S.W.2d 605, 606 (Tex.Civ.App.—Waco 1965), aff’d, and opinion adopted, 403 S.W.2d 353 (Tex.1966).2 Probate Code § 145(h) states: “[W]hen an independent administration has been created, ... as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court.” Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 145(h) (Vernon 1980). Thus, both § 3(aa) and § 145(h) relate to independent executors as they are engaged in the “settlement of estates”. 389 S.W.2d at 606.