Cunningham v. City of Ardmore
[…] Section 152.1 provides:

A. The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.
B. The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Section 153 provides:

A. The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment.
B. The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee at common law or otherwise.

City maintains the damages for discomfort, annoyance and inconvenience are damages that arise in a nuisance action, which is not specifically enumerated under the Act as a tort for which the City may be sued. Cunningham alleged and offered evidence tending to prove City’s employees were guilty of negligent acts while performing lawful duties, and the negligent acts were the proximate cause of her damages. Subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in the Act, City may be held liable for damages, in cases where a private person or entity would be liable under Oklahoma law. In Morain v. City of Norman, 863 P.2d 1246 (Okl.1993), an action brought under the Act, the Court held a city may be liable for damages caused by a nuisance it created regardless of the fact it was exercising a governmental function.