Cunningham v. City of Ardmore
[…] The objection was not renewed at the trial. Rulings on a motion in limine are advisory. To preserve the issue for appeal, the objection must be made when the evidence is submitted during the trial. Corbell v. State ex rel. Department of Transportation, 856 P.2d 575 (Okl.App.1993). This contention will not be considered.

City contends the court erred in giving an instruction on the question of annoyance, inconvenience and discomfort because the Act does not permit an action in nuisance to be brought against a city. The Governmental Tort Claims Act, 51 O.S.1991 § 151 et seq., establishes the doctrine of sovereign immunity in Oklahoma. Section 152.1 provides:

A. The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.
B. The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.

Section 153 provides:

A. The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state.