Cunningham v. Catawba County
[…] *72The dispositive issue is whether a “local appointing authority,” within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-37, is required to render its decision in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(b).

Employees of a “local appointing authority,” here DSS, are subject to the provisions of the State Personnel System, as are state employees. N.C.G.S. § 126-5(a)(2) (1995) (listing non state employees subject to Chapter 126); N.C.G.S. § 126-37(a) (1993). As such, DSS employees “may commence a contested case under [Chapter 150B, Article 3] . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(a) (1995); N.C.G.S. § 126-37(a) (1993). The Commission, after a hearing before an ALJ, “shall make a final decision in these cases as provided in G.S. 150B-36.” N.C.G.S. § 126-37(a) (1993). Except when the Commission “finds that the employee has been subjected to discrimination ...[,] the decisions of the . . . Commission shall be advisory to the local appointing authority.” Id. An employee “dissatisfied with . . . the action taken by the local appointing authority pursuant to the decision [of the Commission] shall be heard [by the superior court] upon the record and not as a trial de novo.” N.C.G.S. § 126-37(b) (1993).