Cunningham v. Catawba County
[…] This ambiguity must be resolved by determining the intent of the legislature. In determining that intent, it is proper to review any amendments to the statute that may reveal or address the ambiguity. Al Smith Buick Co. v. Mazda Motor of America, 122 N.C. App. 429, 435, 470 S.E.2d 552, 555 (1996), disc. review denied, 343 N.C. 749, 473 S.E.2d 609-10 (1996).

In 1994, our legislature amended section 126-37 to provide in pertinent part that if the “local appointing authority” rejects or modifies the recommended decision of the Commission, it “must state the specific reasons why it did not adopt the [recommended] decision . . . [and must serve a copy of the final decision] on each party personally or by certified mail and on each party’s attorney of record.” N.C.G.S. § 126-37(bl) (1995). We believe that this amendment reflects the intent of the legislature in enacting the original version of section 126-37 and was an effort by the legislature to clarify its original language.