Cunningham v. Catawba County
[…] Should the final decision of DSS be adverse to the petitioner, she has the right to seek judicial review of that decision in the superior courts. Because of our resolution of this issue, it is not necessary that this Court address the other assignments of error raised by the petitioner.

Vacated and remanded.

Judges JOHN and TIMMONS-GOODSON concur.

. Of course the court’s scope of review will be further limited by the errors assigned by the appellant. Utilities Comm. v. Oil Co., 302 N.C. 14, 21, 273 S.E.2d 232, 236 (1981).

. We note that the legislature amended section 126-37 to specifically provide that decisions of “local appointing authorit[ies]” are “subject to judicial review pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 160B of the General Statutes.” N.C.G.S. § 126-37(b2) *73(1995). This amendment did not become effective until 1 January 1995 and thus does not control this case.