7 Cal. App. 2d 294 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1935
[…] He testified that he knew what community property was; that prior to this transaction he held.it as community property, and that it was his belief that the conveyance would vest the record title in his wife without changing the community character of the property conveyed. With this in mind, the question may be stated thus: Was there sufficient evidence to prove a mistake of law such as would warrant the relief granted ?
Under proper circumstances, relief may be granted because of a mistake of law (Civ. Code, sec. 1576). Section 1578 of the same code provides: “Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this article, only when it arises from:
“1. A misapprehension of the law by all the parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or,
“2. Misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify.”