12 Vet. App. 363 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] The “child of a deceased veteran is entitled to dependency and indemnity (DIC) compensation when the veteran dies as a result of service[-]connected disabilities.” See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1313, 1314. For purposes of this benefit, the governing statute defines a child as “a person who is unmarried and ... who, before attaining the age of eighteen years, became permanently incapable of self-support; ... and who is a legitimate child.... ” 38 U.S.C. § 101(4)(A); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(a)(ii) (1998); 38 C.F.R. § 3.315(a) (1998). Further, 38 C.F.R. § 3.356 provides that the question of a child’s permanent incapacity is one of fact for determination by the rating agency, and that it will be decided on the basis of whether the child is “permanently incapable of self-support through his own efforts by reason of physical or mental defects” at the date of attaining the age of 18 years. 38 C.F.R. § 3.356(a), (b) (1998); see also Dobson v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 443, 445 (1993).
The appellant’s informal brief repeatedly requests more time to present additional evidence to support the claim.