74 Conn. App. 622 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] In denying the plaintiffs request to overturn the decision of the zoning enforcement officer, the board indicated that the reopening of the gasoline station was not permitted as a preexisting, nonconforming use. The court, however, reversed the board’s decision as erroneous. In so holding, the court rejected the board’s argument that the use of the property as a gasoline station ceased in 1989 and was not in existence at the time of the adoption of the new regulations in 1991.
General Statutes § 8-2 (a) provides in relevant part that zoning regulations “shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations. Such regulations shall not provide for the termination of any nonconforming use solely as a result of nonuse for a specified period of time without regard to the intent of the property owner to maintain that use. . . .” A nonconformity has been defined as “a use or structure [that is] prohibited by the zoning regulations but is permitted because of its existence at the time that the