A07A2267 | Ga. Ct. App. | Feb 22, 2008
[…] Culver attempts to refute this evidence by arguing that no gun or other weapon used in the crimes has ever been located, and therefore the State failed to prove that he was armed during the incident. This argument, however, fails to acknowledge Sawyer's unequivocal testimony that Culver brandished a gun at her when he demanded her car and seized her cell phone. This testimony, standing alone, was sufficient to establish that Culver used a weapon in committing the charged offenses. See OCGA § 24-4-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.").

Culver further argues that Sawyer's identification of him as the perpetrator was unreliable, because by the time she identified him in the photographic lineup she had discussed what he looked like with a friend, who had reported seeing someone driving Sawyer's car after it was hijacked.