Culpepper v. Snohomish County Department of Planning
[…] NOTES

[1] Corning was initially Culpepper's attorney of record. There was a notice substituting Richard L. Gemson as counsel for Culpepper filed on April 17, 1989.

[2] It is noteworthy that the 1966 amendment to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure specially provided for effective service on government agencies. The advisory committee commented on the growing potential for technical pleading errors because of the increase in size and complexity of the bureaucracy and the importance of useful guidelines for handling relation back corrective amendments. 3 J. Moore, Federal Practice § 15.15 (2d ed. 1989).

[3] RCW 7.16.050 provides: "Application for writ — Notice. The application must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially interested, and the court may require a notice of the application to be given to the adverse party, or may grant an order to show cause why it should not be allowed, or may grant the writ without notice."

[4] This issue, which differentiates an application from the writ itself, was not briefed or argued by the parties. Any party desiring to direct arguments to this portion of the opinion may do so in a motion for reconsideration pursuant to RAP 12.4.