443 S.E.2d 642 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Under Article 6, the city was authorized, by passage of an ordinance, to “annex to the existing corporate limits thereof unincorporated islands which are contiguous to the existing limits at the time of such annexation upon compliance with the procedures set forth in this article and in accordance with the procedures provided in Article 1 of this chapter.” OCGA § 36-36-92 (a). An “unincorporated island” is defined in part as “[a]n unincorporated area in existence on January 1, 1991, and consisting of 50 acres or less with its aggregate external boundaries abutting the annexing municipality.” OCGA § 36-36-90 (3) (A). A “contiguous area” is defined as “any unincorporated area which, on or after January 1, 1991, had an aggregate external boundary directly abutting a municipal boundary. Any area shall be considered ‘contiguous’ if the aggregate external boundary would directly abut the municipal boundary if not otherwise separated, in whole or in part, from the municipal boundary by lands owned by the municipal corporation, by lands owned by a county, or by lands owned by this state or by the definite width of: (A) Any street or street right of way; (B) Any creek or river; or (C) Any right of way of a railroad or other public service corporation.” OCGA § 36-36-90 (1) (A), (B), (C).