Cullors v. Missouri Division of Employment Security
[…] If he did, no contention is made by respondent that he did so “for good cause attributable to his work or to his employer.” Respondent does contend, however, that he did not voluntarily quit his job, rather, he merely took a temporary leave of absence for the remainder of the day.

The scope of judicial review possessed by the Circuit Court of Jackson County in this matter was statutorily prescribed by Sec. 288.210, RSMo 1969: “In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law. . . . ” As judicially construed in Laswell v.