564 S.W.2d 596 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] PPS employees working at the GSA warehouse wore a badge to distinguish them from regular GSA employees. Respondent’s shift at the GSA warehouse started at 7:00 A.M.
So far as here pertinent, respondent was disqualified from recovering benefits if he “left his work voluntarily without good cause attributable to his work or to his employer . . . ”. See. 288.050.1(1), RSMo 1969.
The scope of judicial review possessed by the Circuit Court of Jackson County in this matter was statutorily prescribed by Sec. 288.210, RSMo 1969: “In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law. . . . ” As judicially construed in Laswell v.