602 P.2d 1121 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] At least two other states have applied the fireman's rule to policemen: see Walters v. Sloan, 20 Cal. 3d 199, 142 Cal. Rptr. 152, 571 P.2d 609 (1977); Weaver v. O'Banion, 359 So. 2d 706 (La. App. 1978).
Plaintiff also assigns error to the granting of summary judgment for defendant "where plaintiff policeman requested assistance and defendant Leston refused to give any such assistance." He relies upon ORS 162.245, which provides:
"(1) A person commits the offense of refusing to assist a peace officer if upon command by a person known by him to be a peace officer he unreasonably refuses or fails to assist in effecting an authorized arrest or preventing another from committing a crime.
"(2) Refusing to assist a peace officer is a violation."