Cullison v. State
[…] They took the stolen property to a friend’s house where appellant lived, divided the money in Mrs. Carroll’s purse, and threw the purse in the trash. None of the property taken in the burglary was recovered.

Appellant took the stand, denied participating in the burglary, and claimed he did not offer to sell magazines to Mrs. Carroll on the afternoon of the 14th. The State presented a rebuttal witness who testified he heard appellant offer to sell magazines to Mrs. Carroll.

Title 22 O.S.1981, § 742, requires:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.

The intent of Section 742 is to prevent one who is guilty of a crime from implicating another falsely, for hope of clemency, or motives of revenge, or for any other reason. Howard v. State, 561 P.2d 125, 130 (Okla.Crim.App.1977).