221 A.2d 914 | D.C. | 1966
[…] The administrator argues that it was incumbent upon the District to make timely inquiry to ascertain the decedent’s ability to reimburse it and to take action to collect the costs of decedent’s hospitalization during her lifetime instead of waiting five years beyond the expiration of the three-year statute of limitation which would have barred any action against the patient herself if she had been personally sued. The decisions on this point, are, however, to the contrary.

§ 21-586, D.C.Code, 1961, Supp. V, 1966, specifically provides that “the estate of the mentally ill person, if the estate is sufficient for the purpose, shall pay the cost to the District of Columbia of the mentally ill person’s maintenance, including treatment, in a hospital in which the person is hospitalized under this chapter.” That the estate of a patient committed to St. Elizabeths Hospital while a resident of the District of Columbia is liable to the District of Columbia for his maintenance has long been settled by the courts in this' jurisdiction. Hart v.