Cuevas v. Principi
[…] Wilton J. Cuevas, BVA 90-36908, at 4 (Nov. 9, 1990). The veteran perfected a timely appeal to this Court.

ANALYSIS

Although the veteran filed an NOD with the November 25, 1985, RO rating decision denying his claim for service connection, there is no evidence in the record that he perfected his appeal to the BVA by filing a VA Form 1-9 subsequent to receiving the February 12, 1986, SOC. 38 C.F.R. § 19.123 (1991) (superseded by 57 Fed.Reg. 4112 (1992), to be codified at 38 C.F.R. § 20.202) (“A Substantive Appeal consists of a properly completed VA Form 1-9, 'Appeal to [BVA],’ or correspondence containing the necessary information.”); 38 C.F.R. § 19.129(b) (1991) (superseded by 57 Fed. Reg. 4113 (1992), to be codified at 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(b)) (“[A] Substantive Appeal must be filed within 60 days from the date that the agency of jurisdiction mails the [SOC] to the appellant_”).