Cudney v. Spaulding
[…] The complaint does not allege any facts showing that the defendant, Fallsburg Central School District No. 1 was not duly organized under the provisions of law governing the organization thereof. Plaintiff’s quarrel seems to be with the proposition that a central school district when duly organized does not have the power to create the position of a superintendent and to fill it.

The central school district in question was organized in 1946.

Section 183 of the Education Law, which since has been renumbered without change and now is section 1804, and which was in effect when the defendant, Fallsburg Central School District No. 1, was organized, by subdivision 1 thereof, provided as follows: Each such central school district shall be managed by a board of education consisting of five,- seven or nine members, which board shall have the same powers and-duties as boards of education in union free school districts as prescribed by this chapter. Except as provided in this article, all the provisions of this chapter or of any other general law. relating to or affecting union free school districts shall apply to central districts organized as herein provided. ’ ’

Section 312 of the Education Law (now § 1711), so far as applicable at the time when the enumeration was requested, provided as follows: