Nos. 6165, 6166 | 7th Cir. | Nov 30, 1937
[…] Co. v. Davis, supra.

The suit was grounded upon section 17 (a) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act as amended (U.S.C.Supp. II, title 7, § 617 (a), 7 U.S.C.A. § 617(a), which provides that upon exportation of any product processed from a commodity, with respect to which a tax “has been paid or is payable,” such “tax due and payable or due and paid shall be credited or refunded” to the consignor named in the bill of lading under which the product is exported or “to the shipper or to the person liable for the tax provided the consignor waives any claims thereto in favor of” such other person.

Subsequent to the decision in United States v.