Cubic Applications, Inc. v. United States
[…] The question is not whether a private cause of action for a money remedy can be inferred, but whether there is standing, as plainly there is here. If the default result, assuming the statute applies, is multiple awards, then the losing bidder in a solicitation involving only two offerors has an obvious financial stake.

. There are three statutory exceptions to the definition of advisory and assistance services, however, none are applicable here. See 31 U.S.C. § 1105(g)(6) (exempting "[r]outine automated data processing and telecommunications services;" ''[architectural and engineering services, as defined in the Brooks Architect-Engineers Act (40 U.S.C. § 541);" and "[rjesearch on basic mathematics or medical, biological, physical, social, psychological, or other phenomena”).

. The Government’s attempt to distinguish Nations is groundless.

. Total Med. Management, Inc. v. United States, 104 F.3d 1314 (Fed.Cir.1997). Cubic places particular reliance on CACI, Inc. v. Stone, 990 F.2d 1233 (Fed.Cir.1993).