Cubic Applications, Inc. v. United States
[…] In 1993, Cubic was awarded the contract and replaced Logicon. On each of these prior occasions, Logicon and Cubic were the only firms that bid on the contract.

. The bid process consisted of initial offers, agency discussions with both offerors, and the submission of Best and Final Offers.

. A "task order" contract is a contract for “services that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of services (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance of orders for the performance of tasks during the period of the contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304d(l). A delivery order contract is one "for property that does not procure or specify a firm quantity of property (other than a minimum or maximum quantity) and that provides for the issuance or orders for the delivery of property during the period of the contract.” Id. *351§ 2304d(2). The parties do not dispute that the contract at issue here is of a task order type.

. The Government takes the remarkable position that § 2304b cannot form the basis for a challenge by a private contractor.