166 Ct. Cl. 381 | Ct. Cl. | 1964
[…] The petition is dismissed.

At the request of the court, Trial Commissioner C. Murray Bernhardt prepared an opinion which has been of very material assistance.

Apart from the fact that the corporation is inactive, the stockholders (all American citizens) claim to have effected a “de facto” dissolution on the eve of the concluding trial session. That measure was apparently undertaken for the purpose of avoiding the issue of “reciprocity” under 28 U.S.C. § 2502, by attempting to substitute American citizens for the Cuban corporation. Section 2502 provides:

“Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the united States the right to prosecute claims against their government *384in its courts may sue tie united States in the Court of Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.”

Because of our disposition of the cause on other grounds, we do not touch the question of the standing of this Cuban corporation, in the light of current happenings, to sue in this court.

Plaintiff also invokes “implied contract.”