CTB Realty Ventures XXII, Inc. v. Markoski
[…] Consequently, it is barred from establishing a deficiency judgment on the promissory note under § 49-14 against either Nuclear Technology or the defendants.

The plaintiff’s failure to join the defendants in its foreclosure suit against Nuclear Technology as required by § 49-1 and its failure to seek a deficiency judgment pursuant to § 49-14 precludes it from proceeding any further against the defendants on the promissory note.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 49-14 provides in pertinent part: “(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. ... At such hearing [which this statute requires on the motion] the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff’s claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”