CTB Realty Ventures XXII, Inc. v. Markoski
[…] The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”

General Statutes § 49-1 provides in pertinent part: “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure . . . .”

Although the denial of a motion for summary judgment is not a final judgment and thus is not ordinarily appealable; see Practice Book § 4000; Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 541 n.7, 590 A.2d 914 (1991); Green-garden v. Kuhn, 13 Conn.