CTB Realty Ventures XXII, Inc. v. Markoski
[…] Simsbury Bank & Trust Co. v. Ray Carlson Lumber Co., 154 Conn. 216, 219, 224 A.2d 544(1966) . . . .” First Bank v. Simpson, 199 Conn. 368, 370-71, 507 A.2d 997 (1986); see also Eichman v. J & J Building Co., 216 Conn. 443, 448, 582 A.2d 182 (1990).

By its terms, General Statutes § 49-1 is applicable to “persons . . . who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure . . . .” Here, since there has been no showing that service of process could not have been made upon the defendants at the commencement of the foreclosure action against Nuclear Technology, the statutory prohibition against further action on the mortgage debt or note by the plaintiff operates to