CSX Transportation Inc. v. PKV Ltd. Partnership
[…] Id.

Shaw v. Stroud, 13 F.3d 791, 798 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 115 S.Ct. 67, 68, 130 L.Ed.2d 24 (1994). After considering *345 the parties memoranda in support of their motions for summary judgment, the Court finds there are issues of material fact extant. Accordingly, the Court DENIES all pending motions for summary judgment.

NOTES

[1] The West Virginia court has observed the Legislature also recognizes the general principle that the violation of a statute could give rise to a private cause of action. Jenkins, 280 S.E.2d at 254. West Virginia Code, § 55-7-9, provides:

Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.

The statute at issue meets these requirements because, although it provides for a civil penalty of up to two thousand five hundred dollars for each offense, W.Va.Code, § 22-6-34, the statute also states it "shall not preclude any person from seeking other remedies allowed by law." W.Va.