CSX Transportation Inc. v. PKV Ltd. Partnership
[…] CSX argues Defendants are liable for damages that resulted from the slides because they "were made directly responsible for the violation of the directives" of the oil and gas regulations. (Plaintiff's Motion Summ. J. at 2).

Because regulations can be no more encompassing than the statute from which they are promulgated, CSX may maintain a cause of action under the gas and oil regulations only if the enabling statute defines the class of intended beneficiaries to include persons alike to CSX. West Virginia Code § 22-7-1(d), a sub-section of the Oil and Gas Production Damage Compensation statute, narrowly qualifies the class of intended beneficiaries: "It is the purpose of this article to provide constitutionally permissible protection and compensation to surface owners of lands on which oil and gas wells are drilled...." At best, CSX is an adjacent landowner, but not an owner of the land on which the gas well was drilled. It is not a described beneficiary of the statute.