741 F. Supp. 889 | M.D. Ala. | 1990
[…] See, e.g., City of Covington v. Chesapeake & Ohio Railway Co., 708 F.Supp. 806 (E.D.Ky.1989); CSX Transportation, Inc. v. City of Tullahoma, 705 F.Supp. 385 (E.D.Tenn.1988); Southern Pacific Trans. Co. v. City of Baldwin, 685 F.Supp. 601 (W.D.La. 1987); Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Smith, 664 F.Supp. 1228 (N.D.Ind.1987); Johnson v. Southern R.R. Co., 654 F.Supp. 121 (W.D.N.C.1987); Sisk v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 647 F.Supp. 861 (D.C.Kan.1986).
[6] Section 11-43-61 provides:
The council may prescribe reasonable regulations for the running of cars, trains and locomotives on, over, upon or across the streets, avenues, alleys or public places of the city or town. The council may prescribe appliances on grade crossings for the safety of the public and regulate and control the switching of cars on crossings or highways of the municipality.
And § 11-47-114 provides:
All towns or cities shall have the power to regulate the running of railroad trains or engines or automobiles within the corporate boundaries, and to prohibit the standing thereof on or across the streets or highways within the corporate boundaries.