741 F. Supp. 889 | M.D. Ala. | 1990
[…] Smith, 664 F.Supp. 1228 (N.D.Ind.1987); Johnson v. Southern R.R. Co., 654 F.Supp. 121 (W.D.N.C.1987); Sisk v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 647 F.Supp. 861 (D.C.Kan.1986).
[6] Section 11-43-61 provides:
The council may prescribe reasonable regulations for the running of cars, trains and locomotives on, over, upon or across the streets, avenues, alleys or public places of the city or town. The council may prescribe appliances on grade crossings for the safety of the public and regulate and control the switching of cars on crossings or highways of the municipality.
And § 11-47-114 provides:
All towns or cities shall have the power to regulate the running of railroad trains or engines or automobiles within the corporate boundaries, and to prohibit the standing thereof on or across the streets or highways within the corporate boundaries.
[7] Thorsby is not arguing that the State of Alabama enacted §§ 11-43-61 and 11-47-114 for the specific purpose of allowing local governments to pass ordinances which meet the requirements of the FRSA. The city concedes that the two state statutes predated the FRSA.