355 F.3d 1295 | 11th Cir. | 2004
[…] Id. Thus, according to the Georgia Supreme Court, Georgia municipalities may never waive their sovereign immunity by, for exam ple, contracting to indemnify third parties, without (1) express legislative authority or (2) satisfying the requirements of § 36- 33-1(a ). See id.
Finding the indemnity contract between the City and CSX to be void for lack of legislativ e author ity, how ever, did not end the Geo rgia Su preme C ourt's analysis because, under § 36-33-1(a), a municipality's sovereign immunity still may be waived “by the purchase of liability insurance if the 'policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then on ly to the ex tent of the limits of su ch insur ance po licy.'” [2] Id. (quoting O.C.G .A. § 36 -33-1( a)).