CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Revenue
[…] Id.; see Ala. Code §§ 40-23-2(1), 40-23- 61(a). As a result, imposing the sales and use tax on water carriers would not offend the Commerce Clause and exempting those carriers from the tax cannot be justified on the basis that it would. [11] See CSX Transp., 247 F. Supp. 3d at 1252.

2. The Maritime Transportation Security Act The State points to another federal law as compelling the water carrier exemption, arguing that taxing them could expose it to suit under the Maritime Transportation Security Act, 33 U.S.C. § 5(b). That statute provides:

No taxes . . . shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters[.]

33 U.S.C. § 5(b). Taxing water carriers would expose it to suit for violating § 5(b), the State asserts, because the sales and use tax would be a “tax . . . collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew by [a] non-Federal interest.” Id. But, as we have already explained, exposure to a lawsuit alone is not compulsion under CSX II.

And any such a lawsuit would not, in our view, succeed. The State bases its fears primarily on Kittatinny Canoes, Inc. v.