CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Revenue
[…] It also sought a declaratory judgment that the imposition of that tax violates the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act, 49 U.S.C. § 11501, often called “the 4-R Act.”

Congress enacted the 4-R Act to “restore the financial stability of the railway system of the United States” and to “foster competition among all carriers by railroad and other modes of transportation.” 45 U.S.C. § 801(a), (b)(2). The 4- R Act forbids states from discriminating against rail carriers in assessing property or imposing taxes. 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b). It specifies that states and their subdivisions may not:

(1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection. (3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.

(4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier. Id. The first three paragraphs address property taxes, not sales and use taxes, and are not at issue here. The fourth paragraph is a catchall that applies to taxes generally and provides the basis for CSX’s claim about the sales and use tax imposed on it but not on the other types of carriers.