562 U.S. 277 | SCOTUS | 2011
[…] For the reasons stated, we reverse the judgment of the Eleventh Circuit and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
This provision was originally codified at 49 U. S. C. § 26c (1976 ed.). In 1978, Congress recodified it at § 11503 (1976 ed., Supp. II), with slightly altered language but “without substantive change,” §3(a), 92 Stat. 1466. In 1995, Congress again recodified the section without substantive change, this time at 49 U. S. C. § 11501. This opinion refers to the statute’s current text.
The first sentence of subsection (c) provides: “Notwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 ... a district court of the United States has jurisdiction ... to prevent a violation of subsection (b) of this section.” The next sentence concerns the relief available for violations of §§ 11501(b)(1) and (2): “Relief may be granted under this subsection only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent the ratio of assessed value to true market value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.”
State law provides that motor carriers need not pay sales or use taxes on diesel fuel so long as they pay a different excise tax of $0.19 per gallon. Ala. Code §40-17-2(1) (2003) (primary tax of $0.13 per gallon); §40-17-220(e) (2010 Cum. Supp.) (additional tax of $0.06 per gallon).