562 U.S. 277 | SCOTUS | 2011
[…] We conclude that the railroad may do so.
I
A
Congress enacted the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (Act or 4-R Act) to “restore the financial stability of the railway system of the United States,” among other purposes. § 101(a), 90 Stat. 33. To help achieve this goal, Congress targeted state and local taxation schemes that discriminate against rail carriers. Burlington Northern R. Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Comm’n, 481 U. S. 454, 457 (1987). The provision of the Act at issue here, now codified at 49 U. S. C. § 11501,
Section 11501(b) describes the prohibited practices. It begins with three provisions addressed specifically to prop
“(1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
“(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under paragraph (1) of this subsection.