325 F.3d 1236 | 11th Cir. | 2003
[…] NOTES

[1] For convenience, we refer to Appellants CSX and Amtrak as “CSX.”

[2] The court also granted Third-Party Defendant ARCO summary judgment against the City, except as to liability for attorney fees and costs, and denied as moot ARCO’s summary judgment motion against CSX. Id. at 9-10 & n.9.

[3] The case was not closed with the district court’s summary judgment order “[b]ecause the City’s claim against ARCO still remain[ed].” Id. at 10.

[4] However, “[f]or neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.” Id.

[5] Section 33-24-51(a) permits a municipality to procure liability insurance covering bodily injury or death or property damage “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corporation.” Whenever a municipal corporation . . . shall purchase the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his official duties, its governmental