CSX Corp. v. United States
[…] In examining this issue, we start with what is not debated: as a matter of statutory definition, the term “wages” as set forth in the FICA statute and the term “compensation” as set forth in the RRTA statute are fundamentally the same in scope and are recognized in Treasury regulations as having the same meaning. 26 C.F.R. §§ 31.3121(a)-l and 31.3231(e)-l (1990). Both statutes adopt as the basis for the application of their respective taxes the remuneration received by an employee in return for the performance of services rendered to an employer. Thus, § 3121(a) of the Tax Code defines “wages” for FICA purposes as “all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash,” while § 3231(e) defines “compensation” for RRTA purposes as “any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers.”