CSX Corp. v. United States
[…] (5) any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or his beneficiary—
(B) under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of such payment, is a plan described in section 403(a),
(D) under or to an annuity contract described in section 403(b), other than a payment for the purchase of such contract which is made by reason of a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise) ....

*21526 U.S.C. § 3121(a).

. The Tax Code sections to which Congress was referring — 26 U.S.C. §§ 3401(a)(12)(B) and 3121(a)(5)(B) (1964) — each excluded from wages a payment "under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of such payment, is a plan described in section 403(a).”

. As originally enacted in 1969, § 3402(o) extended withholding only to supplemental unemployment compensation benefits and annuity payments.