CSX Corp. v. United States
[…] We proceed accordingly.

As noted earlier in this opinion, there are essentially three types of payments at issue: payments to laid-off employees, payments to employees on “standby” (i.e., reduced hours), and payments to employees who received separation allowances in exchange for their relinquishment of employment with plaintiffs. All payments share a common characteristic: they were made in furtherance of plaintiffs’ decision to reduce the size of their railroading operations and, correspondingly, the size of their employee payrolls. Accordingly, that part of § 3402(o)(2)’s definition that restricts supplemental unemployment compensation benefits to “amounts which are paid to an employee ... resulting directly from a reduction in force, the discontinuance of a plant or operation, or other similar conditions” is not at issue here. What is at issue, however, is whether the payments satisfy the requirement of “amounts which are paid to an employee ... because of an employee’s involuntary separation from employment.”