CSX Corp. v. United States
[…] Both statutes adopt as the basis for the application of their respective taxes the remuneration received by an employee in return for the performance of services rendered to an employer. Thus, § 3121(a) of the Tax Code defines “wages” for FICA purposes as “all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash,” while § 3231(e) defines “compensation” for RRTA purposes as “any form of money remuneration paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee to one or more employers.” Further, each section excludes from its definition certain employer payments including, for example, employee medical and hospitalization expenses and employee insurance and annuity costs.6

I.