CSX Corp. v. United States
[…] Although the benefits provided under these measures varied, in general the amount of the payment represented a fixed percentage of the employee’s average monthly compensation, while the duration of the payment was governed by the worker’s length of service with the railroad. In a typical situation, a laid-off employee with fifteen years of service could expect to receive a monthly benefit equal to 60% of his average monthly compensation for a period of up to 60 months.

In our view, these payments qualify as supplemental unemployment compensation benefits under § 3402(o): “amounts ... paid to an employee, pursuant to a plan to which the employee is a party, because of an employee’s involuntary separation from employment ... resulting directly from a reduction in force.” Defendant argues to the contrary. The term “separation,” defendant points out, is generally understood to signify “[t]he action of separating or parting.” XTV The Oxford English Dictionary 999 (2d ed.1989).