CSL Utilities, Inc. v. Jennings Water, Inc.
[…] Jennings is indebted on loans obtained from the Farmers Home Administration (FmHA) to connect and expand its water services.1 A detailed discussion of the facts of this case and the relationship between the parties can be found in this court’s November 14, 1990 Entry, and in the Seventh Circuit’s opinion in Jennings Water, Inc. v. City of North Vernon, 895 F.2d 311 (7th Cir.1989).

By this lawsuit, the plaintiffs seek a declaration that CSL’s construction of a water system will not violate 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), which provides:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.

The parties do not dispute that Jennings is an FmHA-indebted “association” as that term is used in section 1926(b). In its November 14,1990 Entry, this court denied Jennings’ motion to dismiss on res judicata, collateral estoppel, and Article III justicia-bility grounds.