CSL Utilities, Inc. v. Jennings Water, Inc.
[…] However, Jennings gave neither case law nor an appropriate citation to the record2 to support this proposition, and the Seventh Circuit found CSL Utilities to be a private utility in City of North Vernon, 895 F.2d at 313. Moreover, it is CSL Utilities, and not Community Association, which would be operating the water system and hence curtailing Jennings’ service, so the possibility that Community Association might be a public body does not, in and of itself, implicate section 1926(b).

However, section 1926(b) also prohibits the limitation or curtailment of service “by the granting of. any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan.” The plaintiffs have conceded that CSL Utilities is a private franchise, see Combined Response, p. 7. However, the plaintiffs maintain more particularly that “CSL is a private franchise granted before the term of the 1977 FmHA loan to Jennings.” Id. at 8.