CSL Utilities, Inc. v. Jennings Water, Inc.
[…] How this distinction is material is entirely unexplained by the plaintiffs. It is a particularly unpersuasive distinction where the plaintiffs expressly concede that the amount of water that they purchase from Jennings would be reduced. See CSL’S Combined Response to Jennings’ Opposition to CSL’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Reply to Jennings’ Motion for Summary Judgment (“Combined Response”), p. 5. The conclusion is unavoidable that if the plaintiffs purchase less from Jennings, then Jennings’ service would be limited or curtailed.

Section 1926(b) does not expressly prohibit all curtailing or limiting of an association’s service, however. These limitations are prohibited under section 1926(b) when they occur “by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan.” It seems clear, although it is not essential to this court’s holding, that CSL is not a municipal corporation nor a public body. The only argument that Jennings develops on this point is that Community Association is the governing body of Country Squire Lakes and hence is a public body.