Crystal Lake Clean Water Preservation Ass'n v. Town of Ellington
[…] In its affidavit, the plaintiff asserts that it is the owner of the flowage rights and that it is not the fee owner of the land over which the water flowed. The defendant, in its affidavit, asserts only that it has assessed taxes on the plaintiffs interest, but does not assert that the plaintiff is the fee owner of land. Furthermore, the trial court, with regard to counts one and two, found that the plaintiff is the owner of flowage rights only. The defendant contends on appeal that § 12-119 bars the plaintiffs claim because it was not brought “within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for the purposes of taxation . . . .” General Statutes § 12-119. The plaintiff argues that the trial court properly determined that § 12-119 applies only to the owners of land, and, therefore, the statute *148and its one year statute of limitations does not apply in this case.