Crystal Lake Clean Water Preservation Ass'n v. Town of Ellington
[…] Chase Manhattan Bank/City Trust v. AECO Elevator Co., 48 Conn. App. 605, 607, 710 A.2d 190 (1998); see also Practice Book § 61-10. This court has declined to review claims where the appellant has failed to provide the court with an adequate record for review. Chase Manhattan Bank/City Trust v. AECO Elevator Co., supra, 609; Emigrant Savings Bank v. Erickson, 46 Conn. App. 51, 54, 696 A.2d 1057, cert. denied, 243 Conn. 921, 701 A.2d 341 (1997). We review the defendant’s claim, however, because the unsigned transcript does reveal the basis of the trial court’s findings.

We note that § 12-119 also applies to “claims that assessments are (a) manifestly excessive and (b) . . . could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of the property.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilson v. Kelley, supra, 224 Conn. 119.