Crystal Lake Clean Water Preservation Ass'n v. Town of Ellington
[…] Erickson, 46 Conn. App. 51, 54, 696 A.2d 1057, cert. denied, 243 Conn. 921, 701 A.2d 341 (1997). We review the defendant’s claim, however, because the unsigned transcript does reveal the basis of the trial court’s findings.

We note that § 12-119 also applies to “claims that assessments are (a) manifestly excessive and (b) . . . could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of the property.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilson v. Kelley, supra, 224 Conn. 119.

General Statutes § 12-111 provides in relevant part: “Any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes and any person to whom title to such property has been transferred since the assessment date, claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals. . .