Crystal Lake Clean Water Preservation Ass'n v. Town of Ellington
[…] In discussing the applicability of § 12-119, the court stated that the statute is to be “applied to any existing, unpaid tax . . . .” Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Oxford, supra, 390. In light of the above cases, it is clear that the remedy provided by § 12-119 is not limited to owners of land, but is also the remedy prescribed for taxpayers to challenge the illegal assessment of an easement. The plaintiffs right of flowage is an easement; therefore, § 12-119 is the statutory remedy for challenging the assessment of the plaintiffs flowage rights.

Because § 12-119 is the proper remedy for the owners of flowage rights to challenge an illegal tax assessment, the one year limitation period applies. The statute requires that claims be brought “within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . . .” General Statutes § 12-119. In the present case, the plaintiff did not challenge the defendant’s assessment of the flowage rights from 1987 through 1993 until May 16,1997, well after the one year limitation period had expired.