Crystal Lake Clean Water Preservation Ass'n v. Town of Ellington
[…] In view of our determination that summary judgment was improper in this case, the issuance of an injunction ordering the removal of the tax assessments from 1987 through 1993 was improper because there is no basis for relief in favor of the plaintiff.

The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded with direction to deny the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment as to count four and for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 12-117a provides in relevant part that “any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been *144recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992, October 1, 1993, or October 1, 1994, may, within two months from the time of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. ...”