14634 | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 26, 1995
[…] As an interlocutory order, the trial court’s order would be immediately appealable only if it met the two part test articulated in State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 31, 463 A.2d 566 (1983). We conclude that the trial court’s order in this case neither “terminates *36a separate and distinct proceeding” nor “so concludes the rights of the parties that further proceedings cannot affect them.” Id.

The appeal is dismissed, sua sponte, for lack of a final judgment.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-168 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court or a family support magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic: tests which shall mean deoxyribonucleic acid tests, to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory, qualified physician or other qualified person designated by the court, to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child. The results of such tests shall be admissible in evidence to either establish definite exclusion of the putative father or husband or as evidence that he is the father of the child. . . .

“(c) The costs of making tests provided by this section shall be chargeable against the party making the motion, provided if the court finds that such party is indigent and unable to pay such costs, such costs shall be paid by the state. If the costs of making such tests are paid by the state and the respondent making the motion is subsequently adjudicated to be the father of the child, such respondent shall be liable to the state for the amount of such costs.”