Cruz v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] Terranova v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 800 P.2d 58 (Colo. 1990). However, a policy exclusion is not void simply because it narrows the circumstances under which coverage applies. Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Chacon, 939 P.2d 517 (Colo.App.1997).

The question is whether the policy language which limits underinsured motorist coverage to vehicles covered under the policy and other vehicles used occasionally is consistent with the language, intent, and public policy considerations of § 10-4-609, C.R.S. 1999. We conclude that it is.

Section 10-4-609 states, in pertinent part:

No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy ... shall be delivered or issued ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in, section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S., under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.

The intent of the statute is to compensate innocent insureds for losses caused by financially irresponsible drivers. However, underinsured motorist coverage is not mandatory, and individual insureds are free to decline such coverage. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Nissen, supra.