Cruz v. City of Providence
[…] We therefore affirm the grant of summary judgment in favor of the city on the ground that the Recreational Use Statute immunizes it from liability for negligence when individuals use its property for recreational purposes.

IV

Conclusion

For the reasons stated in this opinion, we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court, to which we remand the papers in this case.

Justices Goldberg and Justice Robinson did not participate.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 § 32-6-2 of the Recreational Use Statute provides, in pertinent part:

"Definitions. — As used in this chapter:

"* * *

"(3) `Owner' means the private owner possessor of a fee interest, or tenant, lessee, occupant, or person in control of the premises including the state and municipalities;